Privacy Policy

TERMS OF USE

Last Updated January 1, 2020

This Notice and Privacy Policy applies to the collection of personal information on and from January 1, 2020. California residents may access the Notice of Collection of Personal Information and Privacy Policy with information and rights required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

 

Welcome to LIFEbar and our Terms of Use (these “Terms”). These Terms are important and affect your legal rights, so please read them carefully. Note that Section 18 of these Terms contains a mandatory arbitration provision that requires the use of arbitration on an individual basis and limits the remedies available to you in the event of certain disputes.

 

By accessing or using the websites, mobile applications or blogs, as well as our Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and other social media or interactive pages (collectively, the “Sites”) provided by LIFEbar Louisville LLC. or our subsidiaries or other affiliates (collectively, “LIFEbar,” “we,” “us” or “our”) that link to these Terms, you agree to be bound by these Terms and all of the terms incorporated herein by reference. If you do not agree to these Terms, you may not access or use the Sites or order, receive or use the smoothie ingredients or other products made available through the Sites (collectively, the “Products”).

 

These Terms do not alter in any way the terms or conditions of any other agreement you may have with us in respect of any Products, Services or otherwise. If you are using the Sites on behalf of any entity, you represent and warrant that you are authorized to accept these Terms on such entity’s behalf and that such entity agrees to be responsible to us if you or such entity violates these Terms.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

We at LIFEbar Louisville, LLC. (“LIFEbar,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) have created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared. LIFEbar is committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your personal information in compliance with all applicable laws and our policy. We collect, use, and share your personal information fairly and lawfully and in order to carry out our lawful business activities. This Privacy Policy relates to the information collection, use, and sharing practices of LIFEbar in connection with our online services (the “Services”) and product offerings (the “Products”), which are made available to you through a variety of platforms, including our website  http://www.thelifebar.com (the “Website”) and mobile application (collectively, the “Platform”). By visiting our Website, accessing the Platform, and/or using our Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use.

  1. The Categories of Personal Information We Collect

For purposes of this Notice and Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your household. By submitting Personal Information to or using the Platform, you consent to the collection, use, sharing and selling of such information as set forth in this Privacy Policy, as it may be updated from time to time. Personal Information does not include publicly available information or information that is de-identified or aggregate consumer information.

1.1. Identifiers

We collect identifying information about you and your household that you provide directly to us. When you sign up to become a customer, purchase a subscription, gift box or gift card, enter a contest, promotion, or sweepstakes, complete a survey, or sign up to receive our recipes or marketing or advertising information concerning our Services or Products, you will be required to provide us with personal contact information about yourself that we will use to communicate with you for our business purposes, including for marketing and advertising. Contact information includes your name, e-mail address, mailing address, and phone number. We do not collect any contact information from you when you use the Products or Services unless you provide us with the contact information voluntarily. We use the contact information to communicate with you including to process transactions; offer and provide you with the Services and Products; to solicit your feedback and inform you about our Products, Services, upcoming events, recipes, and special promotions; to offer, administer and process contests, promotions, and sweepstakes; and to improve our Products and Services.

1.2. Customer Information In Our Business Records

This information comprises any information that identifies, relates to, describes or is capable of being associated with you in our records. When you sign up for a subscription, single purchase or purchase a gift box or gift card, you will be required to provide payment related information that we use to charge for our Services and Products, including a debit card number and credit card number. All transactions are processed by our third-party payment vendors. We do not collect, store, or maintain any credit card or debit card information after the transaction is processed and verified. Instead, it is transiently collected, shared with and processed through these third-party payment vendors. We do not share your credit or debit card information with any vendors, other than our third-party payment vendors.

Additional information about yourself or your household that you voluntarily provide to us, such as your personal interests and Product and Service preferences, may also be collected and retained in our business records. We use this information to fulfill the purpose for which it was provided and to market and sell you Products and Services.

1.3. Demographic Information

This includes demographic information, such as age or gender, that you may voluntarily provide to us, including when we ask you to participate in a survey. We may also collect demographic information about you and your household from third parties, such as age and gender, to market you Products and Services.

1.4. Commercial Information

This information includes information concerning the Products or Services you purchased and your purchasing history and tendencies.

1.5 Educational Information

We may collect educational information about you and your household from third parties to market you Products and Services.

1.6 Internet and Electronic History

In addition to contact information and billing or other Commercial Information you provided us with directly, we and third party online advertisers may collect additional Personal Information, including online identifiers, by indirect automated means (such as Cookies) related to your usage of our websites. Such Personal Information may include:

From Your Activity When You Visit Our Web Site. Information that we automatically collect when you use the Services, such as your IP addresses, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Website you visit, order information, and similar information concerning your use of the Products and Services. We and third party online advertisers use your browsing activity to provide you with marketing and advertising materials that may be of interest to you.

From Our Use Of Cookies. Information that we collect using “cookie” technology. LIFEbar uses different types of cookies, including session and persistent cookies. Our websites also use third party cookies to share your online activity with third party online advertisers. Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s browser and hard drive so that we and third parties can collect information about your usage, your visit to our Platform and allows us to remember you. We use cookies to help us collect information concerning your preferences and usage of our Platform and to enhance your experience using the Services. If you do not want the Platform to place a cookie in your browser or on your hard drive or mobile device, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device. Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the Services may not function properly.

1.7 Your Consumer Preferences

We may accumulate the information you provide to develop a consumer profile concerning your behavior and interests, including for marketing and advertising purposes, and to improve our Products and Services.

  1. Sharing Of Your Personal Information With Third Parties

We collect Identifiers, including your contact information, and other Personal Information about you and your household, including Commercial Information, Educational Information and Demographic Information, from third party advertisers, market intelligence companies and data cooperatives who share this information with us. We share Identifiers, including your contact information, and certain Commercial Information, including your purchasing history, collected by us with third party advertisers, market intelligence companies and data cooperatives. Your internet and browsing activity, including your IP address, may also be shared with third party online advertisers.

The sharing of Personal Information with these third parties is for the purpose of tailoring, analyzing, managing, reporting, and optimizing advertising you see on the Platform and elsewhere, and providing you with LIFEbar marketing and advertising materials and Services and Products tailored to your interests. These third party advertisers may use cookies installed on your web browser, computer hard drive and mobile phone when you visit our Websites, pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs) on our Websites, and/or other similar technologies to collect Personal Information for such purposes. Pixel tags enable us, and these third-party advertisers, to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits the site on which the pixel tag is located in order to learn which advertisement brings a user to a given site. These third party advertisers, market intelligence companies and data cooperatives may share your Identifiers, including your contact information, and Commercial Information with other third parties.

  1. How We Use and Share the Personal Information With Our Service Providers

We employ service providers, which are other companies and individuals who are contracted to perform functions on our behalf, including to administer our contest, promotions and sweepstakes and to send you marketing materials. Examples include food services, delivery services, marketing assistance, information technology support, credit card processors and customer service. These service providers will have access to the Personal Information only as necessary to perform their functions on our behalf.

In an ongoing effort to better understand our users and our Services, we might analyze the Personal Information in aggregate de-identified form in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Services and Products. This aggregate information does not identify you or your household personally. We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our Products and Services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution, or similar event, the contact information, the Commercial Information, and the other Personal Information may be part of the transferred assets.

To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose Personal Information when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency, or whenever we believe that disclosing such Information is necessary or advisable, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of LIFEbar or others.

  1. Accessing and Modifying Personal Information and Communication Preferences, Including Requests to Unsubscribe

If you have registered for the Services or Products, you may access, review, and make changes to your Personal Information by following the instructions found on the Platform. In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any LIFEbar marketing email. You cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to your account because we need to provide those emails in order to provide you with Services and Products.

You may submit requests concerning our collection and use of your Personal Information by contacting us by telephone, interactive web form or email (see Section 10 below for our contact information).

  1. How We Protect Your Personal Information

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Platform may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

  1. Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents

The Platform and the Services are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using the Services or Products and/or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer.

  1. Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through the Services. If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide Personal Information through the Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases. We do not knowingly share the Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.

  1. External Websites

The Platform may contain links to third-party websites. LIFEbar has no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors, or other websites to which we provide links or any other third parties. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

  1. Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post any changes on the Platform as soon as they go into effect. By accessing the Platform or using the Services or Products after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please refer to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

  1. How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at lifebar502@gmail.com. You may also contact us at 502-417-6332.

  1. Access by Persons With Disabilities

Persons with disabilities who need assistance accessing this policy may contact us as provided for in section 10, and depending on your individual needs, the company will grant reasonable requests to furnish this policy in an alternative format.